Example of filling out Form DS-160 | professional service applying for an ESTA : ESTA Online Center

ESTA Application > Example of filling out Form DS-160

Example of filling out Form DS-160

What is Form DS-160?

Travelers who intend to stay in the Continental United States, Hawaii, Guam, Saipan, or other U.S. territories for a long period of time, such as to attend school or work, must apply for and obtain visas. However, those traveling to the U.S. for no more than the ESTA-eligible period of 90 days for tourism or noncommercial purposes do not need to obtain visas. The U.S. has adopted an online visa application system called “Form DS-160” when applying for a visa. It is considered that the applicant’s information entered is truthful and is guaranteed by the applicant signing Form DS-160, an electronic signature system. Form DS-160 is an online application form for all applicants for nonresident visas from U.S. embassies and consulates, including infants and preschool children. If you plan to stay in the U.S. for a long period with your family, do not forget to apply for Form DS-160.

Applying for Form DS-160

If you plan to attend school, stay for a long period, or work in the U.S., you must complete a visa application interview at a U.S. embassy. Form DS-160 is required for this interview, and you will need the barcode number shown on the Form DS-160 when making an appointment for the interview. Take steps such as printing or making a note of this number in advance. It is said that it may take about one to one and a half hours to complete filling out Form DS-160, therefore make sure to have enough time when applying. We also recommend making a note of the ID when preparing Form DS-160. Even if the application session ends before it is completed for some reason, you can use the ID to resume entries or edit them on an incomplete application. Since applying Form DS-160 takes considerable time and effort, we recommend saving your progress frequently so that you can edit your entries at any time.

Form DS-160 online application form site

https://ceac.state.gov/genniv

Prepare the following when applying Form DS-160

1. The number of a valid passport with an IC chip
If you plan to stay in the U.S. for a long time, check the expiration date of the passport in particular.
2. A digital file of an identification photograph
Must have been taken within six months prior to the time of application, with a white background and no eyeglasses.
3. The documents required for the visa you plan to apply for
Additional information that must be entered varies with the type of visa. All information entered on Form DS-160 must be in English.

Information to enter to Form DS-160

Your application Form DS-160 may not be accepted if there are any discrepancies or omissions in the answers to the questions. Be sure to enter correct information and pay attention not to omit any entries.

①Full name

Note: If you have a middle name, enter it after your family and given names. Enter a maiden name, stage name, or common name under “Other name(s).”

②Gender

③Date of birth

④Place of birth

⑤Nationality

⑥Type of visa (according to the purpose of travel)

⑦Five most recent visits to the U.S.

You must enter information (arrival dates and lengths of stay) on all of your five most recent visits to the U.S. Also enter information on past visits to the Continental U.S., Hawaii, Guam, Saipan, or other U.S. islands, as well as passage through or transit in U.S. territory.

If any discrepancy is identified during the interview, you will need to complete correction procedures

You will need to make corrections if you answered, “Not applicable” or “Unknown” to the questions above or any other questions or if, during the interview with the consulate, it is determined that your answers are unclear or inaccurate. The information needed in the interview is listed below, but in some cases other information may be required.

To provide multiple answers under the same item, click "Add Another" and then enter the additional information.

Attention!

  • A maximum of 20 minutes is allotted for filling out Form DS-160. If your session has expired after 20 minutes or you were interrupted in filling out the form, re-enter the application ID shown in the upper right of the website. Also, when entering data, you can resume the process based on previous entries if you save it frequently. If your application is interrupted while you have not noted the ID or have not saved the file to your computer, you will have to repeat all the entries from the beginning. For this reason, be sure to take a note of the ID and save it frequently.
Back to the ESTA application homepage

Form DS-160 entry procedures (1)

Form DS-160 entry procedures (2)

Be sure to keep a record of the application ID, because you will need it to resume the process

Form DS-160 entry procedures (3)

Form DS-160 entry procedures (4)

Select and upload your photograph

Form DS-160 entry procedures (5)

Back to the ESTA application homepage
updated:2018/9/28